Privacy notice – Flood Risk Management

Overview

This Privacy notice covers all work carried out by East Sussex County Council in its role as the Lead Local Flood Authority (LLFA) which may involve processing personal data. This includes enquiries, Land Drainage Investigations, Ordinary Watercourse Consent applications, data requests, pre-application advice and relevant policy work such as the Local Flood Risk Management Strategy (LFRMS).

East Sussex County Council takes data protection seriously. Please be assured that your information will be used appropriately in line with data protection legislation, will be stored securely and will not be processed unless the requirements for fair and lawful processing can be met.

What information is being used?

When carrying out our duties as a Lead Local Flood Authority we may collect personal data. This data may include names, address, telephone number, email address.

How will your information be used?

Information submitted will be used to carry out our official duties. This includes processing data during investigation of local flooding and drainage issues across the county. Data may also be processed when providing pre-application advice, consultation responses, Ordinary Watercourse Consents, data requests and during project work.

We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing. Your information is never sold for direct marketing purposes.

Our staff are trained to handle your information correctly and protect your confidentiality and privacy.

Your information is not processed outside of the European Economic Area.

How long will your information be kept for?

Details of your enquiry and the advice provided will be held in line with our retention schedule.

Sharing your information

Your request and the advice provided will not be shared unless we are required to by law. Requests may be disclosed if a Freedom of Information or a similar request is made unless the request specified a valid reason for it to remain confidential.

Any sharing of personal data is always done:

  • on case-by-case basis
  • using the minimum personal data necessary
  • with the appropriate security controls in place
  • in line with legislation.

Information is only shared with those agencies and bodies who have a "need to know" or where you have consented to the sharing of your personal data to such persons.

We may use the information we hold about you to assist in the detection and prevention of crime or fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies that inspect and manage public funds.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed why, where and how we use your information
  • to ask for access to your information
  • to ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it
  • to ask us to restrict the use of your information
  • to ask us to copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way, without impacting the quality of the information
  • to object to how your information is used
  • to challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making)

Please visit data subject rights for further details.

How to find out more or complain

Should you have any further queries on the uses of your information, please speak directly to our service:

Flood Risk Management, Communities Economy & Transport, East Sussex County Council.
Email: watercourse.consenting@eastsussex.gov.uk

To complain about the use of your information, please contact our Customer Services Team or our Data Protection Officer.

Further information on making a complaint.

You can also contact the ICO for further information or to make a complaint:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Email ICO

Report a concern on the ICO website