1. Home
  2. Privacy
  3. Privacy notice - East Sussex Record Office

Privacy notice - East Sussex Record Office

Privacy notice - East Sussex Record Office


Overview

This privacy notice covers personal information collected by the East Sussex Record Office, the archive repository of East Sussex County Council and the Local Place of Deposit for Public Records under the 1958 Public Records Act. Documents are retained and preserved in order to be used, both now and in the future, subject to whatever statutory rules governing such access are in place.

East Sussex County Council takes data protection seriously. Please be assured that your information will be used appropriately in line with data protection legislation, will be stored securely and will not be processed unless the requirements for fair and lawful processing can be met.


What information is being used?

We process records which may include personal data, for safe retention as archives in the public interest, and for long-term public benefit, in order to preserve it for present and future historical, scientific or statistical research. We do so on behalf of East Sussex County Council and of both personal and corporate individuals in the county. Such processing does not support decisions about individuals and is protected under Section 89(1) of the Regulation. We consider that sufficient safeguards are in place to prevent substantial damage or distress being caused to living persons.


How will your information be used?

The East Sussex Record Office is the archive repository for the administrative county of East Sussex and the City of Brighton & Hove. Documents are retained and preserved in order to be used, both now and in the future.

Some of the archives we hold contain information about living people. Personal information in archives is being processed solely for the purposes of archival preservation.

We will disclose information only in line with the data protection legislation.

We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing. Your information is never sold for direct marketing purposes.

Our staff are trained to handle your information correctly and protect your confidentiality and privacy.

Your information is not processed outside of the European Economic Area.


What is the legal basis for processing your information?

Where we collect personal data, it is on the basis of the following statutory foundations: Public Records Act 1958, Local Government (Records) Act 1962, Local Government Act 1972, and the Parochial Registers and Records Measure 1978.


How long will your information be kept for?

Permanently.


Sharing your information

Subject to the points below, we will not share your information with anyone outside East Sussex County Council unless they are an approved contractor who is providing the service on behalf of the Council.

Any sharing of personal data is always done:

  • on case-by-case basis
  • using the minimum personal data necessary
  • with the appropriate security controls in place
  • in line with legislation

Information is only shared with those agencies and bodies who have a “need to know” or where you have consented to the sharing of your personal data to such persons.

We may use the information we hold about you to assist in the detection and prevention of crime or fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies that inspect and manage public funds.

Use of third party organisations

East Sussex County Council may share your information with trusted external organisations to process your data on our behalf.

We do this to manage the information effectively.

Any organisation commissioned by the Council will be under contractual obligation to comply with data protection legislation.


Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed why, where and how we use your information
  • to challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making)

Please visit data subject rights for further details.


How to find out more or complain

Should you have any further queries on the uses of your information, please speak directly to our service:

Team Manager, Heritage and Records Management, The Keep, Woollards Way, Brighton, East Sussex BN1 9BP.

To complain about the use of your information, please contact our Customer Services Team or our Data Protection Officer.

Further information on making a complaint.

You can also contact the ICO for further information or to make a complaint:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Email ICO

Report a concern on the ICO website