Privacy notice – East Sussex Historic Environment Record (ESHER)'s search service

Overview

This privacy notice covers personal data submitted to East Sussex Historic Environment Record (ESHER) to enable us to provide the service of a search. ESHER holds information on heritage assets within the county of East Sussex and the City of Brighton & Hove.

East Sussex County Council takes data protection seriously. Please be assured that your information will be used appropriately in line with data protection legislation, will be stored securely and will not be processed unless the requirements for fair and lawful processing can be met.

What information is being used?

In order to provide the ESHER search service we will collect the following types of information:

  • applicant’s name, address, email address, phone number
  • organisation.

How will your information be used?

The ESHER search data will be used to ensure we deliver the service correctly.

The personal data provided will also be retained and processed where necessary to ensure that any irresponsible or unethical misuse of the data is identified. This is in line with ESHER terms and conditions and ensures anyone identified to be in breach of those terms are held personally accountable.

We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing. Your information is never sold for direct marketing purposes.

Our staff are trained to handle your information correctly and protect your confidentiality and privacy.

Your information is not processed outside of the European Economic Area.

How long will your information be kept for?

We will keep your information for seven years after the end of the financial year in which we collected your data.

Sharing your information

We do not routinely share your information with anyone outside of our service. Where we do share, it is subject to the points below.

Any sharing of personal data is always done:

  • on case-by-case basis
  • using the minimum personal data necessary
  • with the appropriate security controls in place
  • in line with legislation.

Information is only shared with those agencies and bodies who have a "need to know" or where you have consented to the sharing of your personal data to such persons.

We may use the information we hold about you to assist in the detection and prevention of crime or fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies that inspect and manage public funds.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed why, where and how we use your information
  • to ask for access to your information
  • to ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it
  • to ask us to restrict the use of your information
  • to ask us to copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way, without impacting the quality of the information
  • to object to how your information is used
  • to challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making)

Please visit data subject rights for further details.

How to find out more or complain

Should you have any further queries on the uses of your information, please speak directly to our service:

County.HER@eastsussex.gov.uk or 01273 336378

To complain about the use of your information, please contact our Customer Services Team or our Data Protection Officer.

Further information on making a complaint.

You can also contact the ICO for further information or to make a complaint:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Email ICO

Report a concern on the ICO website