County Council election, Thursday 4 June 2009

County Council elections are held every four years. For more about the dates of future local elections, and the latest boundary reviews, see our page about County Council elections.

Map of East Sussex, divided into electoral divisions

Key to parties

Blue: Conservative
29 seats
Yellow: Liberal Democrat
13 seats
Red: Labour
4 seats
White: Independent
3 seats
Lilac: British National
0 seats
Pink: English Democrats
0 seats
Green: Green
0 seats
Teal: Labour and Co-operative
0 seats
Purple: UK Independence
0 seats
Forest Row Crowborough Wadhurst Rother North West Northern Rother Rye & Eastern Rother Brede Valley & Marsham Baird & Ore Old Hastings & Tressell Braybrooke & Castle St Helens & Silverhill Central St Leonards & Gensing Hollington & Wishing Tree Ashdown & Conquest Maze Hill & West St Leonards Bexhill East Bexhill King Offa Bexhill West Devonshire Sovereign St Anthony's Langney Hampden Park Ratton Upperton Old Town Meads Pevensey & Westham Battle & Crowhurst Heathfield Seaford Sutton Polegate, Willingdon & East Dean Hailsham & Herstmonceux Seaford Blatchington Ouse Valley East Peacehaven & Telscombe Towns Newhaven & Ouse Valley West Lewes Alfriston, East Hoathly & Hellingly Uckfield Framfield & Horam Ringmer & Lewes Bridge Chailey Buxted Maresfield

Alfriston, East Hoathly & Hellingly, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,659.
  • Turnout: 46%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Bennett, Nick Conservative 1,720 43.1% Yes
Chisholm, Lizzie UK Independence 562 14.1% No
Shing, Raymond Dak Wai Independent 230 5.8% No
White, David George Liberal Democrat 1,475 37% No

Conservative win.

Ashdown & Conquest, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,338.
  • Turnout: 37.8%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Dowling, Bruce Thomas Labour 502 15.9% No
Gallop, Anne Liberal Democrat 619 19.6% No
Pragnell, Peter William Conservative 1,679 53.2% Yes
Standring, Keith British National 354 11.2% No

Conservative win.

Baird & Ore, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,231.
  • Turnout: 34.4%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Fawthrop, Terry Conservative 809 32.5% Yes
Forward, Kim Labour 771 31% No
Scott, Anne Liberal Democrat 353 14.2% No
Swaine, Frank British National 173 7% No
Willard, Paul UK Independence 382 15.4% No

Conservative win.

Battle & Crowhurst, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,199.
  • Turnout: 45.5%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
BODY, Richard Labour 198 6.1% No
FIELD, Kathryn Margaret Liberal Democrat 1,849 56.5% Yes
GUARD, Samantha Jane Conservative 1,225 37.4% No

Liberal Democrat win.

Bexhill East, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,466.
  • Turnout: 37.2%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
FORSTER, Martyn Sheridan Liberal Democrat 940 33.8% No
GRANGER, Diane UK Independence 688 24.7% No
KENWARD, Martin John Conservative 946 34% Yes
WATSON, Maurice Reginald Labour 207 7.4% No

Conservative win.

Bexhill King Offa, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 18,234.
  • Total possible votes: 36,468.
  • Turnout: 34.7%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
ENSOR, Michael Conservative 2,821 22.3% Yes
HUGHES, Joy Conservative 2,647 20.9% Yes
JONES, Frederick Clement UK Independence 1,427 11.3% No
KEMP, John Arthur Joseph Liberal Democrat 1,681 13.3% No
LAMPEY, Kenneth William UK Independence 1,346 10.6% No
LINDEN, Marcia Annette Liberal Democrat 1,632 12.9% No
MACPHERSON, Timothy Gordon Labour 601 4.7% No
MEREDITH, Hugh Russell Labour 511 4% No

Conservative win (two seats).

Bexhill West, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,718.
  • Turnout: 45.6%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
GADD, Brian Conservative 1,792 50.9% Yes
HOLLINGTON, Nick Liberal Democrat 1,594 45.3% No
KHAN, Abdulla Labour 135 3.8% No

Conservative win.

Braybrooke & Castle, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,872.
  • Turnout: 40.7%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Beaver, Matthew Joseph Conservative 581 18.1% No
Daniel, Godfrey Labour 1,522 47.5% Yes
Dumas, Andy Independent 625 19.5% No
Turner, Michael British National 161 5% No
Weeden, Roger Liberal Democrat 318 9.9% No

Labour win.

Brede Valley & Marsham, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,097.
  • Turnout: 42.9%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
GREENUP, Derek Liberal Democrat 871 28.6% No
HARLAND, Linda Ann Labour 286 9.4% No
MAYNARD, Carl Raymond Conservative 1,885 62% Yes

Conservative win.

Buxted Maresfield, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,400.
  • Turnout: 44.7%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Whittaker, Alan Liberal Democrat 516 13.7% No
Jonas, David Green 531 14.1% No
Reid, Tony Conservative 2,559 68.1% Yes
Webb, Nathan Henry James Labour 152 4% No

Conservative win.

Central St. Leonards & Gensing, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,832.
  • Turnout: 33.6%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Corello, Simon Conservative 843 32% No
Maloney, Oliver Winfield Liberal Democrat 522 19.8% No
Webb, Trevor Edward Labour 1,068 40.6% Yes
Weir, Stephen John British National 200 7.6% No

Labour win.

Chailey, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 9,339.
  • Turnout: 46.3%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
BLAIR, Louis Robert Labour 134 3.1% No
JAMIESON, Ann Catherine Liberal Democrat 1,163 26.9% No
RUDKIN, Richard John Anthony Green 443 10.3% No
STROUDE, Meg Conservative 2,581 59.7% Yes

Conservative win.

Crowborough, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 16,174.
  • Total possible votes: 32,348.
  • Turnout: 35%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Bowers, Chris Liberal Democrat 934 8.3% No
Stogdon, Richard Conservative 3,470 30.7% Yes
Clark, Jane Liberal Democrat 1,801 15.9% No
Clegg, Brendan Labour 505 4.5% No
Stocks, Colin Geoffrey Green 1,242 11% No
Tidy, Sylvia Mary Conservative 3,362 29.7% Yes

Conservative win (two seats).

Devonshire, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,068.
  • Turnout: 31.7%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Goude, Richard Huntley Labour 154 6% No
Healy, Beryl Anne Liberal Democrat 1,325 51.7% Yes
Jenkins, Reg Conservative 513 20% No
Moore, Kevin Green 214 8.4% No
Richardson, Leonard Roy UK Independence 355 13.9% No

Liberal Democrat win.

Forest Row, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 9,089.
  • Turnout: 46%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Butcher, David Charles English Democrats 454 10.9% No
Obbard, Keith David Green 1,754 41.9% No
Whetstone, Francis William John Conservative 1,976 47.2% Yes

Conservative win.

Framfield & Horam, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,540.
  • Turnout: 43.1%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Dowling, Christopher David Conservative 2,546 69.1% Yes
Harker, Michael James Liberal Democrat 971 26.4% No
Setford-Smith, Vanessa Louise Labour 167 4.5% No

Conservative win.

Hailsham & Herstmonceux, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 17,024.
  • Total possible votes: 34,048.
  • Turnout: 35.2%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Bentley, Bill Conservative 2,913 24.3% Yes
Blake Coggins, Anne Barbara Liberal Democrat 1,806 15.1% No
Jordan, Laura Louise Labour 442 3.7% No
Keeley, Laurence Victor UK Independence 1,939 16.2% No
Moore, Kevin English Democrats 702 5.9% No
Murphy, Laura Jane Liberal Democrat 1,873 15.6% No
Thomas, Roger Conservative 2,301 19.2% Yes

Conservative win (two seats).

Hampden Park, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,269.
  • Turnout: 32.1%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Ansell, Caroline Conservative 556 23.8% No
Kennelly, Betty UK Independence 352 15.1% No
Leslie, Dalton Green 186 8% No
Salmon, David Michael Labour 143 6.1% No
Shing, Oi Lin Independent 225 9.6% No
Thompson, Mike Liberal Democrat 870 37.3% Yes

Liberal Democrat win.

Heathfield, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,016.
  • Turnout: 40.7%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Benson, Jim Liberal Democrat 1,123 34.4% No
Simmons, Rupert Alexander James Conservative 2,143 65.6% Yes

Conservative win.

Hollington & Wishing Tree, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,952.
  • Turnout: 33.2%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Benner, Chris Liberal Democrat 369 14% No
Britton, Victoria Catherine Louise British National 347 13.1% No
Cooke, Rob Conservative 793 30% No
Scott, Phil Gerald Labour 1,132 42.9% Yes

Labour win.

Langney, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,871.
  • Turnout: 29.7%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Quarrington, Chris Green 126 5.4% No
Harris, Jon Paul Liberal Democrat 964 41.2% Yes
Jones, Brigid Labour 94 4% No
Kefallinos, Diane Christine UK Independence 309 13.2% No
Tomlinson, David Bruce Independent 284 12.1% No
Walters, Stephanie Conservative 564 24.1% No

Liberal Democrat win.

Lewes, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,949.
  • Turnout: 52.9%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
CHARTIER, Michael Pierre Liberal Democrat 867 18.3% No
HARTFIELD, Paul UK Independence 136 2.9% No
MURRAY, Susan Jean Green 254 5.4% No
O'KEEFFE, Ruth Independent 3,032 64.1% Yes
SHEPPARD, Jim Conservative 294 6.2% No
SPENCER, Jonathan Labour 149 3.1% No

Independent win.

Maze Hill & West St. Leonards, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,966.
  • Turnout: 34.4%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Donnelly, Kenneth British National 324 11.8% No
Kennelly, Tricia Liberal Democrat 555 20.2% No
Roberts, Alan Raymond Labour 507 18.5% No
Waite, Joy Conservative 1,358 49.5% Yes

Conservative win.

Meads, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,052.
  • Turnout: 45.8%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Cameron, Ian Peter Neville UK Independence 534 14.5% No
Forsyth, Dorothy Green 324 8.8% No
Scard, Dennis Leslie Labour 170 4.6% No
Taylor, Barry Edward Conservative 2,001 54.3% Yes
Ticehurst, Margaret Diane Liberal Democrat 657 17.8% No

Conservative win.

Newhaven & Ouse Valley West, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,177.
  • Turnout: 38%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
CORK, George Robert UK Independence 494 15.9% No
HOPPER, Trevor Hugh Labour 136 4.4% No
RAPLEY, Keith Joseph Green 256 8.2% No
ROGERS, David Owen Liberal Democrat 1,515 48.8% Yes
SIMMONS, Melvyn George Conservative 703 22.6% No

Liberal Democrat win.

Northern Rother, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,086.
  • Turnout: 46%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
JONES, Peter Conservative 2,046 55.1% Yes
MACMILLAN, Roger Labour 167 4.5% No
PROCHAK, Sue Liberal Democrat 1,503 40.4% No

Conservative win.

Old Hastings & Tressell, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,712.
  • Turnout: 38.6%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Birch, Jeremy Peter Labour 1,053 35.4% Yes
Murphy, Stuart Paul Liberal Democrat 745 25% No
Padget, Stuart Conservative 855 28.7% No
Prince, Nicholas Adrian Paul British National 322 10.8% No

Labour win.

Old Hastings and Tressell by-election, 9 July 2015

  • People who can vote: 7,551.
  • Turnout: 22.5%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
CHARMAN, Tania Labour 961 56.5% Yes
COOKE, Robert Conservative 368 21.6% No
NEEDHAM, Andrea Helen Green 149 8.8% No
NORTON, Sebastian UK Independence 174 10.2% No
RAYMENT, Stewart Gregory Liberal Democrat 48 2.8% No

Labour win.

Old Town, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,085.
  • Turnout: 50.7%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Chambers, Anne UK Independence 340 8.3% No
Couture, Jean Labour 102 2.5% No
Heaps, Carolyn Joan Liberal Democrat 1,990 48.6% Yes
Howlett, Sandie Conservative 1,381 33.7% No
Sier, Robert Green 284 6.9% No

Liberal Democrat win.

Ouse Valley East, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,661.
  • Turnout: 45.2%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
BISHOP, George Seymour Conservative 1,037 30% No
CREES, Martin Andrew Green 239 6.9% No
JENNER, Ursula Katherine UK Independence 530 15.3% No
LAMBERT, Eric William Labour 118 3.4% No
OST, Pat Liberal Democrat 1,535 44.4% Yes

Liberal Democrat win.

Peacehaven & Telscombe Towns, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 15,891.
  • Total possible votes: 31,782.
  • Turnout: 35.1%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
CARDEN, John Ernest Labour and Co-operative 875 7.9% No
DENIS, Johnny Green 715 6.4% No
GROVER, Darren Paul Liberal Democrat 924 8.3% No
HOWSON, Philip Anthony Conservative 3,099 27.8% Yes
LEE, Liz Liberal Democrat 1,054 9.5% No
LIVINGS, John Conservative 3,020 27.1% Yes
MCGILLIGAN, Nicola Ann Green 705 6.3% No
O'CONNOR, Laurence Julian Labour and Co-operative 751 6.7% No

Conservative win (two seats).

Pevensey & Westham, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,337.
  • Turnout: 39.9%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Benier, Marc Dominic Liberal Democrat 493 16.8% No
Freebody, Tony Graham Conservative 1,314 44.9% Yes
Payea, Roy Sidney Labour 187 6.4% No
Pursglove, Michael Charles UK Independence 935 31.9% No

Conservative win.

Polegate, Willingdon & East Dean, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 14,282.
  • Total possible votes: 28,564.
  • Turnout: 49%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Fenton, Kirsty Conservative 1,734 12.4% No
Martin, Roy Liberal Democrat 1,473 10.5% No
Murray, Douglas Malcolm Conservative 1,573 11.2% No
Shing, Daniel Dak Yan Independent 3,452 24.7% Yes
Shing, Stephen Sai Hung Independent 3,834 27.4% Yes
Ticehurst, Catharine Louisa UK Independence 406 2.9% No
Ticehurst, Alan Michael UK Independence 493 3.5% No
Watkins, Andy Liberal Democrat 1,035 7.4% No

Independent win (two seats).

Ratton, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,695.
  • Turnout: 50.2%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Belsey, Colin Conservative 1,712 44.3% Yes
Grover, Nicola Rachel Liberal Democrat 1,428 36.9% No
Lambert, Jake Labour 125 3.2% No
Needham, Roger Antony UK Independence 403 10.4% No
Riach, Izzy Green 198 5.1% No

Conservative win.

Ringmer & Lewes Bridge, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,794.
  • Turnout: 47.7%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
BURMAN, Roy Haskell Conservative 1,031 24.6% No
CHARLTON, Peter Albert UK Independence 402 9.6% No
KENT, Matt Green 454 10.8% No
ST PIERRE, Rosalyn Mary Liberal Democrat 2,100 50.1% Yes
WATTS, Steve Labour 207 4.9% No

Liberal Democrat win.

Rother North West, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,150.
  • Turnout: 41.5%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
BARNES, Anthony John Lane Conservative 1,891 63.8% Yes
HEARN, George Edward Stanley Liberal Democrat 1,075 36.2% No

Conservative win.

Rye & Eastern Rother, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,066.
  • Turnout: 42.2%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
GLAZIER, Keith John Conservative 1,572 52.8% Yes
MEARS, Chris Labour 407 13.7% No
SMITH, John Allison Liberal Democrat 1,000 33.6% No

Conservative win.

Seaford Blatchington, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,684.
  • Turnout: 43.6%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
BROOME, Patti Green 215 6.4% No
FREEMAN, Jon Harris Liberal Democrat 1,571 46.9% Yes
LATHAM, Christina UK Independence 513 15.3% No
REYNOLDS, Eddie Conservative 1,050 31.4% No

Liberal Democrat win.

Seaford Sutton, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,395.
  • Turnout: 49.5%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
LAMBERT, Carolyn Shelagh Liberal Democrat 1,584 43.2% Yes
LATHAM, Alan Norman UK Independence 408 11.1% No
MURPHY, Mike Conservative 1,468 40.1% No
MURRAY, Roger Green 203 5.5% No

Liberal Democrat win.

Sovereign, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,846.
  • Turnout: 39.7%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Boys, Harry Green 117 3.3% No
Elkin, David Conservative 1,184 33.7% Yes
Mieres, David Labour 68 1.9% No
Morris, Susan Sarah Liberal Democrat 989 28.2% No
Porte, Patricia UK Independence 343 9.8% No
Runalls, Rick Independent 809 23% No

Conservative win.

St. Anthony's, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,237.
  • Turnout: 38.3%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Alderton, Kenneth Stanley UK Independence 475 15.1% No
Culshaw, Ian Derek Labour 91 2.9% No
Norris, Hugh Green 166 5.3% No
Steinberg, Susan Helena Conservative 736 23.4% No
Tutt, David Owen Liberal Democrat 1,683 53.4% Yes

Liberal Democrat win.

St. Helens & Silverhill, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,463.
  • Turnout: 40.9%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Beaumont, Christopher Liberal Democrat 636 20.9% No
Jackson, Neil Playle British National 268 8.8% No
Lock, Matthew Conservative 1,459 47.9% Yes
Sinden, Nigel Colin Labour 686 22.5% No

Conservative win.

Uckfield, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 8,673.
  • Turnout: 33.6%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Ashby, Leonard Edward Labour 334 11.5% No
Sparks, Paul John Liberal Democrat 2,580 88.5% Yes

Liberal Democrat win.

Upperton, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 7,811.
  • Turnout: 44.3%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Angel, Anne Conservative 1,352 39.1% No
Goude, Elizabeth Ann Labour 90 2.6% No
Mackillop, Geraldine Anne UK Independence 274 7.9% No
Montague, Susan Green 253 7.3% No
Rodohan, Pat Liberal Democrat 1,491 43.1% Yes

Liberal Democrat win.

Wadhurst, 4 June 2009

  • People who can vote: 9,168.
  • Turnout: 44.4%.
Candidate Party Votes % of votes Elected?
Martin, Beth Suzanne Green 800 19.7% No
Sweetland, Bob Liberal Democrat 631 15.5% No
Tidy, Bob Conservative 2,640 64.8% Yes

Conservative win.

Data available in RDFa as part of the open election data project Licence for election data: Open Government Licence.