Privacy notice – Support With Confidence scheme

Overview

This privacy notice covers applicants and members of the Support with Confidence scheme.

East Sussex County Council takes data protection seriously. Please be assured that your information will be used appropriately in line with data protection legislation, will be stored securely and will not be processed unless the requirements for fair and lawful processing can be met.

What information is being used?

In order to provide a service to applicants and members of the scheme, we will collect and record the following personal data for you: name, address, telephone number, and email address.

How will your information be used?

The information you provide will only be used for Support with Confidence purposes and will not be used for any other purpose without your permission.

We will use this information to process your application to be accredited with the scheme. As well as to contact you for any other application or membership purpose.

During the application process we will be required to share your personal data with third parties to complete the necessary application checks. Your details will not be shared with any other third parties, other than for this purpose.

For further details of these checks please refer to the consent section of your application form.

We will also use your contact details to send you the latest news from the scheme and our partners, sharing information which is relevant to the aims and purpose of the scheme only.

Once you have provided all necessary information and successfully completed the full application process, we will then display your details on the Council’s SWC directory web page, also on East Sussex 1Space and East Sussex ESCIS. This will be in accordance to the details shared by you through a separate web form submission. This information will then be accessible to the public and other ESCC teams and partner organisations, in order to contact you directly to discuss and access your services.

As a Personal Assistant we will not publish your home address on these websites, only the town where you are based, in addition to the contact details that you have provided.

We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing. Your information is never sold for direct marketing purposes.

Our staff are trained to handle your information correctly and protect your confidentiality and privacy.

Your information is not processed outside of the European Economic Area.

How long will your information be kept for?

Support with Confidence will retain your information for a period of 8 years from the date your membership ceases. This is in line with the retention schedule set for all East Sussex Adult Social Care records, which is 8 years after the date of the last contact.

Sharing your information

Your data will only be used for the purposes of the scheme application and membership purposes.

Any sharing of personal data is always done:

  • on case-by-case basis
  • using the minimum personal data necessary
  • with the appropriate security controls in place
  • in line with legislation.

Information is only shared with those agencies and bodies who have a "need to know" or where you have consented to the sharing of your personal data to such persons.

We may use the information we hold about you to assist in the detection and prevention of crime or fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies that inspect and manage public funds.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed why, where and how we use your information
  • to ask for access to your information
  • to ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it
  • to ask us to restrict the use of your information
  • to ask us to copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way, without impacting the quality of the information
  • to object to how your information is used
  • to challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making)

Please visit data subject rights for further details.

How to find out more or complain

Should you have any further queries on the uses of your information, please speak directly to our service:

Email: supportwithconfidence@eastsussex.gov.uk

Phone: 01323 463440

Write:
Support With Confidence
Adult Social Care & Health
East Sussex County Council
County Hall
St Anne’s Crescent
Lewes BN7 1UE

To complain about the use of your information, please contact our Customer Services Team or our Data Protection Officer.

Further information on making a complaint.

You can also contact the ICO for further information or to make a complaint:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Email ICO

Report a concern on the ICO website