Privacy notice - events and activities provided by the Library & Information Service

Overview

In order for the Library & Information Service to provide activities and events East Sussex County Council collects, stores and processes personal data.

This privacy notice explains what information we collect from you, and what we do with it.

Please note that this Privacy Notice does not apply to activities and events in East Sussex Libraries which are not arranged by the Library & Information Service itself.

East Sussex County Council takes data protection seriously. Please be assured that your information will be used appropriately in line with data protection legislation; will be stored securely and will not be processed unless the requirements for fair and lawful processing can be met.

What information is being used?

The data collected will be dependent upon the activity or event but may include the following:

  • name
  • contact details including phone number and email address
  • library card number
  • school attended
  • gender

How will your information be used?

We use your data to manage activities and events delivered by us, under the terms detailed in the booking form. We may need to contact you about an event you have booked on or an activity you are engaged in.

We will not use your data to contact you about other events. For information about the Library & Information Service you must sign up to our eNewsletter separately.

We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing. Your information is never sold for direct marketing purposes.

Our staff are trained to handle your information correctly and protect your confidentiality and privacy.

Your information is processed outside of the European Economic Area if you use Eventbrite to book.

If you book directly with us your information is not processed outside of the European Economic Area.

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

For events and activities run by the Library & Information Service we will explicitly seek your consent to process your personal data.

How long will your information be kept for?

We will keep your information and details for 1 year after the end of this financial year, which runs from 1 April to 31 March.

Sharing your information

Any disclosures of personal data are always made on case-by-case basis, using the minimum personal data necessary for the specific purpose and circumstances and with the appropriate security controls in place. Information is only shared with those agencies and bodies who have a “need to know” or where you have consented to the disclosure of your personal data to such persons.

We may use the information we hold about you to assist in the detection and prevention of crime or fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies that inspect and manage public funds.

We will not routinely disclose any information about you without your express permission. However, there are circumstances where we must or can share information about you owing to a legal/statutory obligation.

Use of third party organisations

To enable the Library & Information Service to run activities and events, East Sussex County Council may share your information with trusted external organisations to process your data on our behalf. Any organisation commissioned by the Council will be under contractual obligation to comply with data protection legislation.

  • Event booking – Eventbrite.
    For some activities and events we use Eventbrite to collect your personal data on our behalf. How your personal data is processed by Eventbrite depends on how you use their site. For more information, please refer to the Eventbrite privacy notice.
  • Library Management System – Civica.
    Personal data is stored in the Library Management System to enable us to manage bookings and attendance for events and activities.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed why, where and how we use your information
  • to ask for access to your information
  • to ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it
  • to ask us to restrict the use of your information
  • to ask us to copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way, without impacting the quality of the information
  • to object to how your information is used
  • to challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making)

Please visit data subject rights for further details.

How to find out more or complain

Should you have any further queries on the uses of your information, please speak directly to our service:

Email: Library Admin Team

Library Admin Team
East Sussex County Council
Unit D, Ropemaker Park
Diplocks Way
Hailsham
BN27 3GU
East Sussex

To complain about the use of your information, please contact our Customer Services Team or our Data Protection Officer.

Further information on making a complaint.

You can also contact the ICO for further information or to make a complaint:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Email ICO

Report a concern on the ICO website