Privacy notice – East Sussex Historic Environment Record (ESHER) submission of heritage information

Overview

This privacy notice covers personal data submitted to East Sussex Historic Environment Record (ESHER) during submission of relevant heritage information.

East Sussex County Council takes data protection seriously. Please be assured that your information will be used appropriately in line with data protection legislation, will be stored securely and will not be processed unless the requirements for fair and lawful processing can be met.

East Sussex County Council takes data protection seriously. Please be assured that your information will be used appropriately in line with data protection legislation, will be stored securely and will not be processed unless the requirements for fair and lawful processing can be met.

What information is being used?

For individuals submitting data to the Historic Environment Records service, we will collect your name, address and where relevant contact details only to enable information to be appropriately referenced within the database.

How will your information be used?

Personal data submitted will be used only to enable information to be appropriately referenced within the database. Doing this allows us to ensure the validity of the source of the heritage information which you submit.

Your personal information will be disclosed to people wanting to access our database in order for them to validate, reference and authenticate the source of the information.

Your information is not processed outside of the European Economic Area.

We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing. Your information is never sold for direct marketing purposes.

Our staff are trained to handle your information correctly and protect your confidentiality and privacy.

Your information is not processed outside of the European Economic Area.

How long will your information be kept for?

Your personal information related to the submission of heritage data will be kept permanently.

Sharing your information

The purpose of this service is to disclose information in line what we have said on how your information will be used. Therefore, your information will be shared for the purposes stated.

In addition to this and only where applicable, we may share your personal data with law enforcement bodies or other public sector organisation who enforce legislation.

Any sharing of personal data is always done:

  • on case-by-case basis
  • using the minimum personal data necessary
  • with the appropriate security controls in place
  • in line with legislation.

Information is only shared with those agencies and bodies who have a "need to know" or where you have consented to the sharing of your personal data to such persons.

We may use the information we hold about you to assist in the detection and prevention of crime or fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies that inspect and manage public funds.

Use of third party organisations

East Sussex County Council may share your information with trusted external organisations to process your data on our behalf.

We will not routinely disclose any information about you without your express permission. However, there are circumstances where we must or can share information about you owing to a legal or statutory obligation.

Where ESHER shares personal information it is to enable us to effectively manage the heritage information.

Any organisation commissioned by the Council will be under contractual obligation to comply with data protection legislation.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed why, where and how we use your information
  • to ask for access to your information
  • to ask for your information to be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it
  • to ask us to restrict the use of your information
  • to ask us to copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way, without impacting the quality of the information
  • to object to how your information is used
  • to challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making)

Please visit data subject rights for further details.

How to find out more or complain

Should you have any further queries on the uses of your information, please speak directly to our service:

County.HER@eastsussex.gov.uk or 01273 336378

To complain about the use of your information, please contact our Customer Services Team or our Data Protection Officer.

Further information on making a complaint.

You can also contact the ICO for further information or to make a complaint:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Email ICO

Report a concern on the ICO website